Online Go School

Join our Online Go School and study Go with top European players.

 

Current cycle: Cycle 1 (04.09.2019 - 03.10.2019)

What is it?
- Students are divided into groups of 6.
- They play games online once per week.
- On the next day, a teacher reviews these games.
- Players move up/down in the league according to their results.
- Students get prizes for victories and achieved places.

Suggested level of students for whom these lessons are directed: 9 kyu and stronger (weaker students are invited for Online Go Lessons for Double-Digit-Kyu ).

When?
League games start at 18:20*.
Students are allowed to play in some other time only if they both agree to change the time of their game.
Review sessions start on the next day at 18:20*
Review sessions last 1h 30 min (all 3 league games in every group will be reviewed).
Language of review sessions: English

*Time zone: CEST (during summer time - until 26th October 2019), CET (during winter time - since 27th October 2019)

Current groups 1-2
Current cycle: League games on every Wednesday, reviews on every Thursday since 04.09.2019 till 03.10.2019
(5 league games, 5 review sessions)

 

Next groups 1-3
Next cycle: League games on every Tuesday, reviews on every Wednesday since 08.10.2019 till 06.11.2019
(5 league games, 5 review sessions)

Next groups 4-6
Next cycle: League games on every Wednesday, reviews on every Thursday since 09.10.2019 till 07.11.2019
(5 league games, 5 review sessions)

Information about league system:
- 6 people in each group
- Round-robin system
- Players, who finished group on 1st and 2nd place, go up
- Players, who finished group on 5th and 6th place, go down
- Tie-breakers:
1st - no. of wins
2nd - SODOS (sum of defeated opponents’ wins)
3rd - direct match
4th - lottery (if there is a lottery, voucher prizes are shared equally among players who take part in the lottery)

Teachers:
- Mateusz Surma 2 dan professional EGF
- Andrii Kravets 1 dan professional EGF
- Stanisław Frejlak 7 dan EGF
- Cornel Burzo 7 dan EGF
- Lukas Podpera 7 dan EGF

Fees:
55 EUR (or equivalent in USD, RUB, PLN)* per cycle
- You will play 5 games during 5 weeks.
- All 5 games will be reviewed by teachers.
- You can win vouchers as rewards.

12 EUR (or equivalent in USD, RUB, PLN)* per extra life & death problems packages
- In each week of the cycle you will receive 12 life & death problems (totally 60 problems).
- Your solutions will be checked by Stanisław Frejlak 7d and solutions with mistakes will be sent back to you.
- Each problem will be checked up to your 3rd wrong answer. Then, a correct solution will be sent to you.

*average mid-market (google) exchange rate at the time of payment

Rewards:
Vouchers,
For each league game’s win: 1 euro
For the 1st place: 5 euro
For the 2nd place: 4 euro
For the 3rd place: 3 euro
For the 4th place: 2 euro
For the 5th place: 1 euro
For the 6th place: 0 euro
(Example: You won 3 games, lost 2. Achieved 3rd place. You get a voucher for 6 euro.)

Vouchers are exchangeable for any goods from polgote.com:
books, go equipment, shipping, lessons, tournament fees, camp fees.
Vouchers are cumulative. They are valid for 1 year.

Each student of our Online Go School gets 10% discount for Individual Go Lessons with Mateusz Surma 2p, Andrii Kravets 1p, Stanisław Frejlak 7d, Cornel Burzo 7d, Lukas Podpera 7d.

Settings of league games:
Time: 30 min + 20s Fischer bonus per move per player
Japanese rules (komi 6,5).
Games are played on OGS ( online-go.com ).
Reviews are held on OGS with group dialog through Discord ( discordapp.com ).

We will try to fit the players of similar level into the same groups.
Players, who finished group on 1st and 2nd place, will play higher.
Players, who finished group on 5th and 6th place, will play lower.

If new people appear, they will be fit in the group according to our feeling of their current level.
We will consider your EGD rating.
If you don’t have EGD rating or you haven’t played long on tournaments and you think that it isn’t accurate - please, send us 3 records of your recent games, so that we can estimate your level.

How to register?
Write an e-mail to contact@polgote.com with your name*, country, OGS nickname, information if you wish to receive extra life & death problems, your preferred currency and method of payment**.
Any questions? - feel free to ask us.
Registration deadline: 23:59 CEST on 01.10.2019 (you need to make a payment before the deadline to register)

*If you register - you give us permission to write your name, country, rank and OGS nickname in the list of participants and results. If you wish to remain anonymous - please, let us know before making a payment.
**Methods of payment: Bank transfer*** (EUR, USD, PLN), Card transfer**** (RUB), PayPal***** (EUR, USD, PLN).
***EUR bank account is in the SEPA zone (Millennium Bank in Poland), USD bank account is a TransferWise account in USA, PLN account is in Millennium Bank in Poland.
****Card for the transfer is from Tinkoff Bank in Russia.
*****For PayPal payment we add 4% to the price (for other methods of payments we don't add any additional charges).

Limit of participants: 36 people

If less people are registered - we cut the number of last registered people to a number dividable by 6 (to create full groups) and return the fees to people who registered last.
We will create a waiting list for the next cycles as well and if there are more people interested - start more groups.

Next cycles of groups 1-3:
- League games on every Tuesday, reviews on every Wednesday since 08.10.2019 till 06.11.2019
- League games on every Tuesday, reviews on every Wednesday since 19.11.2019 till 18.12.2019

Next cycles of groups 4-6:
- League games on every Wednesday, reviews on every Thursday since 09.10.2019 till 07.11.2019
- League games on every Wednesday, reviews on every Thursday since 20.11.2019 till 19.12.2019

Review schedule of the current cycle*:
- session on 05.09.2019:
Group 1 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 12.09.2019:
Group 1 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 19.09.2019:
Group 1 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 26.09.2019:
Group 1 with Lukas Podpera 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 03.10.2019:
Group 1 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Lukas Podpera 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

Review schedule of the next cycle*:
- session on 09.10.2019:
Group 1 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Lukas Podpera 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 3 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 10.10.2019:
Group 4 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 5 with 7d player (name will be announced later) (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 6 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 16.10.2019:
Group 1 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 3 with Lukas Podpera 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 17.10.2019:
Group 4 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 5 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 6 with 7d player (name will be announced later) (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 23.10.2019:
Group 1 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 3 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 24.10.2019:
Group 4 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 5 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 6 with Andrii Kravets 1p (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 30.10.2019:
Group 1 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 3 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 31.10.2019:
Group 4 with Cornel Burzo 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 5 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 6 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 06.11.2019:
Group 1 with Lukas Podpera 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 2 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 3 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)

- session on 07.11.2019:
Group 4 with 7d player (name will be announced later) (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 5 with Stanisław Frejlak 7d (18:20 - 19:50)
Group 6 with Mateusz Surma 2p (18:20 - 19:50)

*Teachers are allowed to switch with each other for certain sessions, but each teacher (out of the five teachers mentioned above) is going to have one review session with each group.

We will send you a video file (screen + sound) from each review session of your group.

Registered participants for the current cycle (04.09.2019 - 03.10.2019):
1. Valentin Tournier, France, 8k EGF, eraleis
2. Marianna Szychowiak, Poland, 7k EGF, Damaris
3. Wojciech Szychowiak, Poland, 4k EGF, woj_ciu
4. Mikko Rannikko, Finland, 3k EGF, ranrd
5. Jan Willemson, Estonia, 5k EGF, janwil
6. Marek L., Slovakia, 8k EGF, JonathanSwift
7. Christopher Loudoux, France, 7k EGF, LordAres
8. Jean-Louis Tu, France, 7k EGF, jlt
9. Rostislav Litovkin, Czechia, 6k EGF, RostislavLitovkin
10. Grzegorz Sobanski, Poland, 3k EGF, silk
11. Gaëtan Guiot, France, 8k EGF, Dessicated
12. Azalia Gimaletdinova, Russia, 5k KGS, Azaliya

Registered participants for the next cycle (08.10.2019 - 07.11.2019):
1. Soeren Ohlenbusch, Denmark, 4d EGF
2. Sagit Gimaletdinov, Russia, 1d EGF
3. Sofia Malatesta, Italy, 2k EGF, Sofia_m

Results:

Cycle 1 (04.09.2019 - 03.10.2019)